Econvitals IndiaData as of 28 Oct 2026

← Inflation

Inflation by division

Which parts of the consumer basket are driving inflation? The twelve COICOP divisions of the 2024-base CPI, their weights, and how much each adds to headline inflation (Sep 2026).

Contributions to CPI inflation by division

Percentage points of the 12-month rate; dots show headline inflation as published

Source: MoSPI; division weights from RBI Bulletin Table 19(c); site calculations.

Sep 2026

DivisionWeightIndex1-month %12-month %12-month %, previous monthContribution, pp
Food & beverages36.75111.771.257.365.682.71
Personal care & misc.5.04125.350.3613.7515.160.74
Housing, water, power & fuels17.66104.410.242.752.610.48
Transport8.80106.120.205.014.610.43
Restaurants & accommodation3.35114.791.049.378.380.32
Clothing & footwear6.38109.630.633.923.560.26
Paan, tobacco & intoxicants2.99108.720.294.804.670.14
Household goods & services4.47106.150.473.112.680.14
Education3.33109.050.123.943.740.13
Information & communication3.61106.060.352.442.000.09
Health6.10105.300.301.411.330.09
Recreation1.52105.510.462.171.730.03
All divisions100.005.55

Contribution = weight × change in the division index over 12 months ÷ the general index a year earlier. Because CPI 2024 is a fixed-weight index the contributions add up to headline inflation: 5.55 here against 5.54% as published (the gap is rounding). Divisions start in January 2025 on the 2024 base, so contributions start in January 2026. Sorted by contribution.