Econvitals IndiaData as of 28 Oct 2026

Activity

What do the monthly indicators say about momentum before GDP comes out? Industrial production from MoSPI (Index of Industrial Production, base 2022-23).

Industrial production growth, as published

IIP, % change on a year earlier

Source: MoSPI (NSO).Base: as published (see note column).Download CSV (iip_general_growth)

Base 2022-23 from April 2023, base 2011-12 before; each value is the rate MoSPI published on that base. Recent months are quick estimates and are revised.

Industrial production by sector and use

IIP, % y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
General4.95.08.87.47.86.7
IIP mining−3.8−1.41.6−0.9−4.6−6.2
IIP manufacturing6.15.29.58.28.67.6
IIP electricity4.610.311.38.712.311.2
IIP primary goods0.82.75.44.24.24.0
IIP capital goods12.015.517.919.015.910.4
IIP intermediate goods10.35.811.510.414.212.2
IIP infrastructure/construction6.06.68.88.08.07.2
IIP consumer durables5.68.010.312.010.56.0
IIP consumer non-durables0.2−0.45.6−0.8−1.11.4

Computed from the published indices (site calculations), so they can differ from MoSPI's published growth by rounding. Sector rows are mining, manufacturing and electricity; the rest are use-based categories.

Investment and consumer goods

IIP use-based categories, % change on a year earlier

Source: MoSPI (NSO); site calculations.Base: 2022-23=100.Download CSV (iip_capital_goods_index)Download CSV (iip_infra_construction_index)Download CSV (iip_consumer_durables_index)Download CSV (iip_consumer_nondurables_index)

Core industries

Index of Core Industries

% change on a year earlier

Source: Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; MoSPI (NSO); site calculations.Base: 2022-23=100.Download CSV (core_overall_index)Download CSV (iip_general_index)
% y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Overall2.73.26.05.05.97.9
Core: coal−9.0−9.51.47.6−3.810.7
Core: natural gas−4.2−5.0−4.8−3.0−4.9−4.6
Core: crude oil−3.2−4.2−4.2−5.3−3.6−1.4
Core: refinery products−0.2−8.2−4.03.05.610.3
Core: fertilizers−8.5−1.0−3.3−8.0−12.4−11.7
Core: steel4.75.15.61.93.54.9
Core: cement8.38.49.912.711.79.8
Core: electricity5.511.211.48.413.111.4
Core: iron ore12.519.044.529.55.518.4

Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; base 2022-23 (which adds iron ore to the eight traditional industries). Released about a week before IIP, so it is an early read on industry.

Electricity demand

Electricity demand met

All-India energy met, million units per day, 7-day average

Source: Grid Controller of India (Grid-India); site calculations.

Electricity demand, change on a year earlier

7-day average of energy met, % change on a year earlier

Source: Grid Controller of India (Grid-India); site calculations.

Grid-India daily Power Supply Position reports (operational SCADA data; excludes captive and rooftop generation). Daily data are noisy, so even the 7-day average moves sharply when festivals fall in different weeks from one year to the next, or with weather; compare monthly averages for the underlying trend. Shown with attribution; not offered for download until Grid-India's terms are checked.

Vehicle sales

Vehicle sales

Domestic sales by manufacturers, lakh units a month

Source: Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM).

Vehicle sales, change on a year earlier

% change on a year earlier

Source: Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM); site calculations.

SIAM monthly press releases: dispatches from manufacturers to dealers (wholesale), not retail registrations. Passenger vehicles start in April 2023, when Tata Motors joins the total; BMW, Mercedes, JLR and Volvo Auto are never included. Growth rates are site calculations from each month as first published, so they can differ from SIAM's own, which use revised figures for the year before. SIAM is an industry body: shown with attribution, not offered for download.

Fuel consumption

Petroleum product consumption

% change on a year earlier

Source: Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC); site calculations.Download CSV (fuel_consumption_total)Download CSV (diesel_consumption)Download CSV (petrol_consumption)

Diesel and petrol consumption

Thousand tonnes a month

Source: Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC).Download CSV (diesel_consumption)Download CSV (petrol_consumption)
% y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
All petroleum products−6.5−8.1−4.3−0.4−3.13.4
Diesel consumption0.81.56.110.06.85.6
Petrol consumption6.83.47.49.28.27.9
Jet fuel consumption−0.10.90.0−0.72.31.0
LPG consumption−13.9−21.2−14.9−16.8−17.2−8.9

Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas): sales by oil companies plus private direct imports, all provisional. The latest months use prorated import estimates and are revised. Diesel follows freight and farm activity; jet fuel follows air travel. Growth rates are site calculations from the published tonnes. From April 2023.

Still to come on this page

GST and e-way bills, retail vehicle registrations (Vahan), rail freight, air traffic, UPI, PMI headline. Checklist: docs/guidebook/05-pages/activity.md.