Econvitals IndiaData as of 30 Oct 2026

Growth / Detail

Growth detail

Sector by sector: annual and quarterly real growth of gross value added, and the quarterly national accounts in ₹ lakh crore. MoSPI, base 2022-23.

Annual real GVA growth by sector

% on the previous year2025-26
Provisional Estimates
2024-25
First Revised Estimates
2023-24
Final Estimates
Agriculture3.3%4.1%2.7%
Construction7.2%6.6%9.7%
Finance, real estate10.5%9.0%6.6%
Manufacturing8.8%10.0%10.7%
Mining7.1%13.5%0.9%
Public administration and other6.3%5.1%6.9%
Trade, hotels, transport11.3%7.0%11.5%
Utilities2.1%2.8%11.7%

Quarterly real GVA growth by sector

Real GVA, % y/yQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Total GVA7.07.66.67.08.37.68.78.2
GVA agriculture4.05.73.84.43.21.93.93.6
GVA mining and quarrying6.716.513.612.421.63.3−2.9−2.4
GVA manufacturing7.512.210.38.310.09.07.99.2
GVA electricity−0.20.71.0−1.83.81.94.88.9
GVA construction5.65.27.55.27.87.08.77.7
GVA trade7.56.75.99.810.611.712.98.5
GVA financial10.09.77.78.89.910.912.312.1
GVA public administration6.04.23.54.65.76.68.07.5

Quarterly levels

₹ lakh croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
GDP, current prices73.6883.5586.7380.0079.8690.8394.6788.27
GDP, constant prices69.7578.9881.8075.4675.4185.0288.8081.36
Private consumption38.5645.5245.7241.7641.0249.1749.1444.74
Government consumption7.647.828.238.197.978.378.868.55
Fixed investment24.8424.7026.6024.9726.6426.7629.4127.96
Exports15.6117.0517.8217.0817.1318.1018.5219.14
Imports18.7018.3817.6719.7219.6419.6717.8219.51

Spending components at constant prices; they do not add up to GDP because change in stocks, valuables and the statistical discrepancy are not shown. Source: MoSPI national accounts (eSankhyiki API). Downloads: Data.